For Your Consideration

FOR YOUR CONSIDERATION IN ALL CATEGORIES INCLUDING

Please check back soon for updates!

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Produced by

Megan Ellison | Seth Rogen | Evan Goldberg | Conrad Vernon

Directed by

Conrad Vernon & Greg Tiernan

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“The Great Beyond”

Music by

Alan Menken

Lyrics by

Glenn Slater, Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Produced by

John Cohen, p.g.a. | Catherine Winder, p.g.a.

Directed by

Fergal Reilly | Clay Kaytis

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Friends”

Music & Lyrics by

Blake Shelton and Jessi Alexander

BEST PICTURE

Marc Platt, p.g.a. | Ang Lee, p.g.a. | Rhodri Thomas, p.g.a. | Stephen Cornwell, p.g.a.

BEST DIRECTOR

Ang Lee

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Jean-Christophe Castelli

Based on the novel by Ben Fountain

BEST ACTOR

Joe Alwyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chris Tucker

Garrett Hedlund

Vin Diesel

Steve Martin

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kristen Stewart

Makenzie Leigh

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

John Toll, ASC

BEST FILM EDITING

Tim Squyres, ACE

BEST SOUND MIXING

John Cohen, p.g.a. | Catherine Winder, p.g.a.

Production Mixer

Ron Bartlett

Re–Recording Mixer

D.M. Hemphill

Re–Recording Mixer

BEST SOUND EDITING

Eugene Gearty

Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Mychael Danna

Jeff Danna

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Mark Friedberg

Production Designer

Elizabeth Keenan

Set Decorator

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Joseph G. Aulisi

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Mark O Forker

Visual Effects Supervisor

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Luisa Abel

Makeup Department Head

Kelvin Trahan

Hair Department Head

BEST PICTURE

Neal H. Moritz, p.g.a. | Stephen Hamel, p.g.a. | Michael Maher, p.g.a. | Ori Marmur, p.g.a.

BEST DIRECTOR

Morten Tyldum

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Jon Spaihts

BEST ACTOR

Chris Pratt

BEST ACTRESS

Jennifer Lawrence

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Michael Sheen

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Rodrigo Prieto, ASC, AMC

BEST FILM EDITING

Maryann Brandon, ACE

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Guy Hendrix Dyas

Production Designer

Gene Serdena

Set Decorator

BEST SOUND EDITING

Will Files

Supervising Sound Editor & Sound Designer

BEST SOUND MIXING

Whit Norri

Production Mixer

Kevin O’Connell

Re–Recording Mixer

Will Files

Re–Recording Mixer

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Erik Nordby

Visual Effects Supervisor

Pete Dionne

Visual Effects Supervisor

Sebastien Gourdal

CG Supervisorr

Sebastien Gourdal

Special Effects Coordinator

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Thomas Newman

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Jany Temime

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Vivian Baker

Makeup Department Head

Cydney Cornell

Hair Department Head

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Levitate”

Music by

Daniel Reynolds, Daniel Sermon and Timothy Edgar

Lyrics by

Daniel Reynolds

Screenings

Please click on one of the below screenings to RSVP.

Please check back soon for updates!

{{event.location}}


{{location.eventDate}}
{{location.address}}
{{location.street}}
{{location.city}},{{location.state}}
{{location.address2}}
Click to RSVP


Synopsis

{{syncopsisAB}}

Jennifer Lawrence (Aurora) and Chris Pratt (Jim) star in an action-thriller about two passengers who are on a 120-year journey to another planet when their hibernation pods wake them 90 years too early. Jim and Aurora are forced to unravel the mystery behind the malfunction as the ship teeters on the brink of collapse, with the lives of thousands of passengers in jeopardy.

{{syncopsisBL}}

{{syncopsisSP}}

Sony Pictures Awards Office

10202 W. Washington Blvd
Thalberg 2402
Culver City, California 90232
Tel (310) 244-3900
Fax (310) 244-1574
Awards_Office@spe.sony.com

New members must include a copy of their AMPAS membership card or letter of admission.

Attendee Information

ATTENTION AMPAS AND GUILD MEMBERS: Your membership card and picture ID will admit you and a guest to any performance as follows (subject to seating availability): AMC: AMPAS, ACE, ADG, ASC, BAFTA, CAS, DGA, HFPA, MPEG, MPSE, PGA, SAG Nom Com and WGA (Mon-Thurs only). PACIFIC: AMPAS, ACE, ADG, BAFTA, CAS, DGA, HFPA, MPEG, MPSE, PGA, SAG Nom Com and WGA (Mon-Thurs only). CINEMARK: AMPAS, DGA, PGA, SAG Nom Com and WGA (Mon-Thurs only). REGAL: AMPAS, DGA, PGA, WGA and SAG NOM COMM (Mon-Thurs only). LANDMARK will admit: AMPAS, DGA, PGA, WGA, and SAG Nom Com (Mon-Thurs, excluding holidays). Please check newspaper circuit listings for theatre locations and show times. Theatre list subject to change.